Skip to the main content
The Crier

What is in here, counted

Every number is counted from the records when the page is built, not written by hand.

398,467
notices held
2,312
open to bid for
354,761
contracts awarded
12,955
public buyers

If a figure looks wrong, the records are what to check. Each notice links to the service that published it.

283
closing within a week
131,282
suppliers on the record
£90k
typical award
Oct 2026
newest records held

Where it comes from

Two services, both run by government and both free to read directly. Nothing here is scraped from a buyer’s own site, and nothing is bought in.

What is held from each service
ServiceNoticesHeld fromMost recent
Find a Tender157,7761 Jan 202116 Oct 2026
Contracts Finder240,69118 Nov 201619 May 2021

Both are published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Every notice page links back to the original, so nothing here has to be taken on trust.

Who is buying

Buyers and notices by kind of public body
Kind of bodyBuyersNotices
Local authorities2,460150,721
Other public bodies4,390101,228
NHS1,53140,855
Central government85038,224
Education2,41934,131
Utilities30213,806
Housing60310,364
Police2836,504
Fire and rescue1172,634

Month by month

How many notices were published each month, as a picture. Where a month is empty the record holds nothing for it. Worth knowing before concluding that nothing was advertised.

10k0Mar 2023: 1,904 noticesMar 2023Apr 2023: 1,546 noticesMay 2023: 1,942 noticesJun 2023: 2,118 noticesJul 2023: 2,137 noticesAug 2023: 2,187 noticesSep 2023: 2,127 noticesOct 2023: 2,027 noticesOct 2023Nov 2023: 2,043 noticesDec 2023: 1,630 noticesJan 2024: 1,883 noticesFeb 2024: 1,961 noticesMar 2024: 2,608 noticesApr 2024: 1,745 noticesMay 2024: 1,744 noticesMay 2024Jun 2024: 1,593 noticesJul 2024: 2,141 noticesAug 2024: 2,039 noticesSep 2024: 1,912 noticesOct 2024: 2,279 noticesNov 2024: 1,862 noticesDec 2024: 1,653 noticesDec 2024Jan 2025: 1,835 noticesFeb 2025: 2,179 noticesMar 2025: 2,908 noticesApr 2025: 4,063 noticesMay 2025: 7,969 noticesJun 2025: 4,523 noticesJul 2025: 5,226 noticesJul 2025Aug 2025: 4,632 noticesSep 2025: 5,242 noticesOct 2025: 5,636 noticesNov 2025: 4,839 noticesDec 2025: 1,734 noticesJan 2026: 0 noticesFeb 2026: 0 noticesFeb 2026Mar 2026: 0 noticesApr 2026: 0 noticesMay 2026: 0 noticesJun 2026: 0 noticesJul 2026: 0 noticesAug 2026: 0 noticesSep 2026: 5,606 noticesOct 2026: 4,049 noticesOct 2026

8 of the 44 months between Mar 2023 and Oct 2026 hold no notices. Everything the record does have is searchable; those months are not in it.

Notices and awards published each month
MonthNoticesAwards
Mar 20231,9041,309
Apr 20231,5461,061
May 20231,9421,330
Jun 20232,1181,481
Jul 20232,1371,544
Aug 20232,1871,546
Sep 20232,1271,530
Oct 20232,0271,417
Nov 20232,0431,371
Dec 20231,6301,119
Jan 20241,8831,290
Feb 20241,9611,348
Mar 20242,6081,977
Apr 20241,7451,190
May 20241,7441,064
Jun 20241,5931,010
Jul 20242,1411,433
Aug 20242,0391,367
Sep 20241,9121,320
Oct 20242,2791,558
Nov 20241,8621,128
Dec 20241,6531,051
Jan 20251,8351,117
Feb 20252,1791,371
Mar 20252,9082,077
Apr 20254,0632,744
May 20257,9692,989
Jun 20254,5233,012
Jul 20255,2263,731
Aug 20254,6323,338
Sep 20255,2423,697
Oct 20255,6363,650
Nov 20254,8393,012
Dec 20251,7341,061
Sep 20265,6063,766
Oct 20264,0492,671